The Sins Committed By The World Government As A Whole During The Void Century •• Stig
One pieceTheories

The sins committed by the world government as a whole during the Void Century

2 Mins read

World government one piece: A quick theory about what the World Government did during the Void Century. In summary, they flooded the world to kill a large part of the population and separated the seas to prevent unification against them.

Related: Marine Ranking System in One Piece! Everything you Need to know

World Government One piece

So why the flood? There are several reasons:

The Noah. This is pretty weak evidence, but Oda seems pretty well versed in Biblical lore (Devil Fruits, Adam Tree, Eve Tree), and in the Bible, when God decided humanity was too wicked, he flooded the Earth and started over with Noah’s family. The presence of an ark in the story suggests to me that at some point a flood happened and it was caused by the Gods, aka the Celestial Dragons.

It’s called the Great Cleansing. This could just be metaphorical, but water is typically used for cleaning. If you’re going to “clean” the world, water is a very literal way of doing that.

Imu backwards is Umi, the word for ocean in Japanese. His name suggests he has water powers just like Eneru’s name suggests energy powers. Assuming he is the one who does the cleansing, a flood makes sense (I also believe that he created the Calm Belt using his Awakening to split the seas further).

The Celestial Dragons decided to move to the top of the Red Line. Like the Nefertari family, the Celestial Dragons all had kingdoms they ruled, but at some point they moved. They had vast land to control by themselves. Why all move to the highest point on Earth with no resources and shared control? It seems plausible that the Holy Land is the one place the flood waters can’t reach. “Holy” because the sea devil can’t reach it. The Holy Land is kind of a doomsday shelter.

The stupid bubble helmets When they aren’t in the Holy Land, the Celestial Dragons are always wearing those silly bubble helmets. They claim that it’s to avoid breathing the same air as everyone else, but we know better. They ride slaves and take commoner wives; proximity to commoners isn’t an issue. Oda has repeatedly shown that bubbles are used primarily for breathing underwater. If there was a giant flood at some point, a group of people paranoid enough to move to the Red Line might also be paranoid enough to always wear a scuba suit when they leave the Holy Land.

Who is the world government in one piece

The World Government is the main antagonistic faction of the One Piece franchise. They are a vastly powerful military and political organization that rules over the entire world (excluding areas controlled mainly by pirates) and seeks to maintain their continued existence through any means necessary.

Goals: Rule the world unopposed. Destroy the Revolutionary Army and the Straw Hats

Agents: Cipher Pol (CP0 – =CP9); Commander-in-Chief Kong; Shichibukai (formerly); …

Alias: World Govt. The Government

Commanders: Im (de facto); Gorosei (de jure); Celestial Dragons (ruling class); Levely 

world government one piece

Like, in fighting ability? It’s probably a tie between the admirals and Sakazuki. I know a lot of fans like to equate rank with power and then cherry pick exceptions, but the dude’s just another admiral with more responsibility. He nearly died fighting Aokiji, assuming he wasn’t equally permanently injured, he’s still just an admiral with an extra title.

Related:The Five Elders are the strongest in the world’s governments

Having said that, it’s up in the air. He has more authority than the others, and an incredibly destructive fruit, but who knows where he really stands? Safest assumption is honestly just toe to toe with the others.

Related posts
Theories

One piece theories For Rocks D. Xebec, Garp and X-Drake

9 Mins read
I know it sounds crazy, but Monkey D. Garp might not be Luffy only legendary grandpa. Because what if I told you…
One piece

One Piece Episode 1034: Spoilers, where to watch and Release date

2 Mins read
One Piece episode 1034’s content and release date can be precisely predicted now that the One Piece Episode 1034 early spoilers have…
One piece

One Piece: The Truth behind Rocky Port Incident!

2 Mins read
During the gap in time, Trafalgar Law was responsible for a major incident that eventually became known as the Rocky Port Incident….
Power your team with Stig

[mc4wp_form id="17"]

Add some text to explain benefits of
subscripton on your services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.